HOFSTRA LACROSSE AWARD WINNERS

HALL OF FAME / TEAM MEMBERS / AWARDS

HALL OF FAME

NATIONAL LACROSSE HALL OF FAME


Al Brisotti – Elected 1959
Howdy Myers – Elected 1973
Vin Sombrotto – Elected 1997

INTERCOLLEGIATE MEN’S LACROSSE COACHES ASSOCIATION HALL OF FAME


Howdy Myers – Elected 2017
Renzie Lamb – Elected 2017

LONG ISLAND LACROSSE HALL OF FAME


Howdy Myers – Elected 1986
Jim Condon – Elected 1986
Al Brisotti – Elected 1987
Jack Kaley – Elected 1987
Phil Marino – Elected 1990
Jim Garvey – Elected 1993
Vin Sombrotto – Elected 1994
Carl Orent – Elected 1996
Joe Kovar – Elected 1996
Ray Buckley – Elected 1998
John Danowski – Elected 2000
Tim Goldstein – Elected 2003
Kevin Huff – Elected 2010
Dave McCulloch – Elected 2011
Jerry Simandl – Elected 2011
Blake Miller – Elected 2012
Doug Shanahan – Elected 2013
Nick Polanco – Elected 2014
Brian Spallina – Elected 2014

HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY ATHLETICS HALL OF FAME


Walt Kohanowich – Hofstra College & Class of 2006
Owen Walsh – Hofstra College & Class of 2006
Howdy Myers – Class of 2006
Carl Orent – Class of 2006
Dr. James M. Shuart – Class of 2006
Jerry Simandl – Class of 2007
Phil Marino – Class of 2008
Bob Hiller – Class of 2009
Al LaHood – Class of 2009
Phil Mordente – Class of 2009
Harry Royle – Class of 2009
Mike D’Amato – Class of 2011
Rudy Fiorvanti – Class of 2011
Doug Shanahan – Class of 2013
Kevin Huff – Class of 2015
James C. Metzger – Class of 2015

RETIRED UNIFORMS


Jerry Simandl #10
Doug Shanahan #26

1995 John Danowski North Atlantic Conference
1996 John Danowski North Atlantic Conference
2002 John Danowski Colonial Athletic Association
2006 John Danowski Colonial Athletic Association
2009 Seth Tierney Colonial Athletic Association
2014 Seth Tierney Colonial Athletic Association
TEAM MEMBERS

UNITED STATES WORLD TEAM MEMBERS


Jack Kaley – 1974 (Assistant Coach)
Phil Marino – 1978
Vin Sombrotto – 1982, 1986, 1990, 1994
Rich Garguilo – 1992 (Under 19)
Kevin Jacobs – 1992 (Under 19)
Blake Miller – 1998, 2006
Evan Kostewka – 1998 (Under 19)
Doug Shanahan – 2002 (MVP), 2006
Nicky Polanco – 2002 (Alternate), 2006
Brett Moyer – 2003 (Under 19)
Seth Tierney – 2016 (Assistant Coach)

INTERNATIONAL WORLD TEAM MEMBERS


Jim Dobreff – 2002 (Sweden Coach)
Gerry Donaghy – 2002 (Scotland)
Michael Tierney – 2002 (Ireland)
Jack Kaley – 2002 (Germany Coach)
Jay Card – 2008 (Canada – Under 19)

AWARDS

TEWAARATON TROPHY


(College Lacrosse Player of the Year)
Doug Shanahan – 2001

F. MORRIS TOUCHSTONE AWARD WINNER
(USILA Division I Coach of the Year)


1970 – Howdy Myers
1993 – John Danowski

LT. RAY ENNERS AWARD WINNER
(USILA Division I Player of the Year)


Doug Shanahan – 2001

LT. DONALD MCLAUGHLIN AWARD WINNER
(USILA Division I Midfielder of the Year)


Doug Shanahan – 2001

SCHOLAR-ATHLETE

USILA SCHOLAR-ATHLETE ALL-AMERICA TEAM
1998 Mark Spruyt Goalie
2000 Brian Spallina Midfield
2003 Michael Allain Goalie
2005 Jon Edwards Defense
2005 Ryan Vilar Goalie
2006 Chris Unterstein Attack
2009 Michael Colleluori Midfield
2011 Michael Skudin Defense
2012 Andrew Gvozden Goalie
2013 Mark Mullen Defense
2015 Michael Malave Midfield
2015 Ryan Rielly Defense
2016 Sam Llinares Attack
AMERICA EAST CONFERENCE SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
2001 Lance Yeagle Defense
COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD
2003 Aaron Kozlowsk Defense
2011 Michael Skudin Defense
2012 Andrew Gvozden Goalie
2016 Sam Llinares Attack

NORTH-SOUTH GAMES

HOFSTRA NORTH-SOUTH ALL-STAR GAME COACHES

Howdy Myers – North Head Coach 1957, North Assistant Coach 1953, 1962, 1974
Harry Royle – North Assistant Coach 1984
John Danowski – North Assistant Coach 1990

USILA NORTH-SOUTH GAME MOST VALUABLE PLAYER

1975 – Phil Marino
2001 – Doug Shanahan
2006 – Brett Moyer

AWARD WINNERS

CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD
1995 John Danowski North Atlantic Conference
1996 John Danowski North Atlantic Conference
2002 John Danowski Colonial Athletic Association
2006 John Danowski Colonial Athletic Association
2009 Seth Tierney Colonial Athletic Association
2014 Seth Tierney Colonial Athletic Association
CONFERENCE SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS
1988 Dave Giannone Goalie ECC Most Valuable Player
1989 Michael LaCrosse Attack ECC Most Valuable Player
1990 Michael Laudenslager Midfield ECC Most Valuable Player
1995 Kevin Jacobs Attack NAC Most Valuable Player
1996 Blake Miller Attack NAC Most Valuable Player
1998 Brian Langtry Attack AEC Most Valuable Player
Doug Shanahan Midfield AEC Rookie of the Year
1999 Scott Dooley Midfield AEC Rookie of the Year
2001 Doug Shanahan Midfield AEC Most Valuable Player
2002 Nicky Polanco Defense CAA Player of the Year
Defensive Player of the Year
2003 Brett Moyer Defense CAA Rookie of the Year
2005 Brett Moyer Defense CAA Defensive Player of the Year
Mike Unterstein Midfield CAA Rookie of the Year
2006 Chris Unterstein Attack CAA Player of the Year
Brett Moyer Defense CAA Defensive Player of the Year
Tom Dooley Attack CAA Rookie of the Year
2008 Kevin Unterstein Defense CAA Defensive Player of the Year
Jay Card Attack CAA Rookie of the Year
2009 Jay Card Attack CAA Player of the Year
2011 Michael Skudin Defense CAA Defensive Player of the Year
2015 Sam Llinares Attack CAA Player of the Year
2016 Finn Sullivan Defense CAA Defensive Player of the Year
THE JAMES ADAMS SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
(Presented by National Intercollegiate Lacrosse Officials Association)
1994 Hofstra University Coach John Danowski
THE JOSEPH "FRENCHY" JULIEN SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
1988 Hofstra University Coach John Danowski
1989 Hofstra University Coach John Danowski
1994 Hofstra University Coach John Danowski

TEAM / RANKING / CHAMPIONSHIPS

NCAA DIVISION I TOURNAMENT TEAMS

1971 – First Round
1973 – First Round
1974 – First Round
1975 – First Round
1978 – First Round
1993 – Quarterfinals
1996 – First Round
1997 – First Round
1999 – Quarterfinals
2000 – First Round
2001 – Quarterfinals
2003 – First Round
2006 – Quarterfinals
2008 – First Round
2009 – First Round
2010 – First Round
2011 – First Round

FINAL NATIONAL RANKINGS

1953 – 13th
1954 – 11th
1955 – 3rd
1956 – 11th
1957 – 13th
1958 – 9th
1959 – 14th
1960 – 14th
1961 – 15th
1962 – 13th
1965 – 18th
1969 – 14th
1970 – 10th
1971 – 10th
1972 – 20th
1973 – 5th
1974 – 7th
1975 – 6th
1976 – 10th
1977 – 13th
1978 – 7th
1983 – 9th
1984 – 11th
1988 – 13th
1989 – 14th
1990 – 19th
1991 – 16th
1993 – 11th
1994 – 20th
1995 – 17th
1996 – 12th
1997 – 12th
1998 – 14th
1999 – 8th
2000 – 10th
2001 – 11th
2002 – 6th
2003 -10th
2005 – 20th
2006 – 2nd
2008 – 16th
2009 – 10th
2010 – 14th
2011 – 13th
2014 – 14th

HOFSTRA LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1955 – Laurie Cox Division
1960 – Laurie Cox Division – Northwest
1961 – Laurie Cox Division – Northwest
1965 – Laurie Cox Division
1969 – Metropolitan Division
1970 – Metropolitan Division
1971 – Metropolitan Division
1973 – Metropolitan Division
1988 – East Coast Conference
1989 – East Coast Conference
1995 – North Atlantic Conference
1996 – North Atlantic Conference
1997 – America East
1998 – America East
2000 – America East
2006 – Colonial Athletic Association
2008 – Colonial Athletic Association

HOFSTRA / USILA ALL-STARS

HOFSTRA LACROSSE ALL-AMERICANS
Year Name Position Team
1952 Joe Masone Attack H.M.
Vincent Vieten Defense H.M.
Owen Walsh Midfield H.M.
1953 William Donnolly Midfield 1st
Vincent Vieten Defense 3rd
Joe Masone Attack H.M.
1954 Carl Orent Defense 3rd
Albert Lahood Defense H.M.
1955 Carl Orent Defense 1st
Jerry Simandl Attack 2nd
John Stranahan Midfield 3rd
John Fahey Midfield H.M.
Al Lahood Defense H.M.
Lorel Teolis Defense H.M.
Gary Boyle Attack H.M.
1956 John Stranahan Midfield 3rd
Gary Boyle Attack H.M.
Peter Salit Attack H.M.
1957 Marco Gazich Defense 3rd
1958 Paul Sullivan Attack H.M.
Richard Vielkanowitz Goal H.M.
George Wiemer Midfield H.M.
1959 Richard Vielkanowitz Goal H.M.
1960 Richard Vielkanowitz Goal 2nd
Frank Cozart Attack H.M.
William Heiser Defense H.M.
Frank Mauro Midfield H.M.
1961 Frank Cozart Attack H.M.
William Heiser Defense H.M.
1965 Ronald Hansen Defense H.M.
Phil Mordente Midfield H.M.
1966 Phil Mordente Attack 3rd
1967 Frank Marcinowski Defense H.M.
1968 Frank Marcinowski Defense 1st
Mike D’Amato Attack 2nd
Dick Swanson Defense 3rd
1970 Steve Dauses Attack 3rd
1971 John Overs Defense 1st
William Hanlon Midfield H.M.
1972 Joseph Zaffuto Goal H.M.
1973 Phil Marino Midfield 1st
Joseph Zaffuto Goal 3rd
Doug Nastro Attack H.M.
1974 Tom Calder Midfield H.M.
Bob Rullan Defense H.M.
Joseph Zaffuto Goal H.M.
1975 Tom Calder Midfield 2nd
Ray Mills Defense 3rd
Phil Marino Attack H.M.
1976 Bob Hiller Attack 3rd
Richard Lewton Defense H.M.
1977 Kevin Huff Midfield 3rd
Richard Lewton Defense H.M.
1978 Kevin Huff Midfield 2nd
Richard Lewton Defense H.M.
1979 Michael Fowler Attack 3rd
1980 Vin Sombrotto Midfield 2nd
Ed Wallace Defense 2nd
James Metzger Attack H.M.
1983 Joseph Fowler Defense H.M.
Bob Quinlan Midfield H.M.
1984 Dave McCulloch Midfield 3rd
Mikko Red Arrow Midfield H.M.
1985 Dave McCulloch Midfield 3rd
Ed Geiger Defense H.M.
1989 Michael LaCrosse Attack H.M.
1990 Michael Laudenslager Midfield H.M.
1991 Michael Laudenslager Midfield H.M.
1993 Dave Heumann Defense 3rd
Dave Donatello Attack H.M.
Michael Ricigliano Midfield H.M.
1994 Dom DiNardo Midfield H.M.
Dave Heumann Defense H.M.
1995 Kevin Jacobs Midfield H.M.
1996 Anthony Alexander Midfield 3rd
Blake Miller Attack H.M.
1997 Mark Spruyt Goal 3rd
1998 Mark Spruyt Goal 3rd
Brian Langtry Attack H.M.
1999 Doug Shanahan Midfield H.M.
Brain Spallina Midfield H.M.
Kevin Warne Defense H.M.
2000 Brian Spallina Midfield 1st
Doug Shanahan Midfield 2nd
2001 Doug Shanahan Midfield 1st
Tom Kessler Attack 3rd
Nicky Polanco Defense H.M.
2002 Nicky Polanco Defense 1st
Tom Kessler Attack 2nd
Paul Rao Midfield H.M.
2003 Brian Zuchelli Defense H.M.
2004 Brett Moyer Defense H.M.
2005 Brett Moyer Defense 2nd
2006 Chris Unterstein Attack 1st
Brett Moyer Defense 1st
Athan Iannucci Attack 2nd
John Keysor Midfield 2nd
Sean McCarthy Defense H.M.
John Orsen Midfield H.M.
2007 Kevin Unterstein Midfield H.M.
2008 Anthony Muscarella Midfield H.M.
2009 Jay Card Attack H.M.
Michael Colleluori Midfield H.M.
Christian Scuderi Defense H.M.
2010 Jay Card Attack H.M.
Jamie Lincoln Attack H.M.
2011 John Antoniades Midfield H.M.
Jay Card Attack H.M.
Andrew Gvozden Goal H.M.
Michael Skudin Defense H.M
2014 Sam Llinares Attack H.M.
USILA NORTH-SOUTH GAME ALL-STARS
Year Player Position
1953 Vincent Vieten Defense
William Donnelly Midfield
Bob Rupp Attack
1954 Joseph Masone Attack
1955 Carl Orent Defense
Al Lahood Defense
Jerry Simandl Attack
1956 Gary Boyle Attack
John Stranahan Midfield
1957 Marco Gazich Defense
1958 Paul Sullivan Attack
George Wiemer Midfield
Al Vadnais Defense
1960 Jack Kaley Midfield
Richard Vielkanowitz Goalie
Frank Mauro Defense
1961 Frank Cozart Attack
William Heiser Midfield
1962 Tim Gannon Midfield
Peter Trizzino Goalie
Rich Schrage Defense
1963 Phil Avillo Midfield
1966 Phil Mordente Attack
1968 Frank Marcinowski Defense
Mike D’Amato Attack
1970 Don DiBlasi Defense
Tom Leonas Midfield
1971 Bill Hanlon Midfield
1973 Bill Reid Midfield
Bob Auguste Midfield
1974 Doug Nastro Attack
Bob Rullan Defense
Chris Deeks Defense
1975 Phil Marino Attack (MVP)
Tom Calder Midfield
1976 Robert Guido Midfield
1977 Joe Taylor Midfield
1978 Kevin Huff Midfield
1979 Bob Gilmartin Midfield
1980 Ed Wallace Defense
1983 Bob Quinlan Midfield
1984 Mikko Red Arrow Midfield
1986 Dave McCulloch Midfield
1989 Steve Walakovits Attack
Michael Magee Midfield
1990 Dave Giannone Goalie
1991 Michael Laudenslager Midfield
Gary Rinaldi Attack
1993 Michael Ricigliano Midfield
Anthony Bellomo Defense
1994 Andy Carlson Attack
1995 Doug Altmansberger Defense
Kevin Jacobs Midfield
1996 Vince Hannigan Midfield
Kevin Johnson Goalie
Blake Miller Attack
1997 Rich Langtry Midfield
Ryan Grimes Defense
1998 Mark Spruyt Goalie
Brian Langtry Attack
1999 Brad Obloj Attack
Joe Ghedina Midfield
2000 Bob Parrinelli Defense
Brian Spallina Midfield
2001 Doug Shanahan Midfield (MVP)
Michael Tierney Midfield
2002 Tom Kessler Attack
Nicky Polanco Defense
2003 Michael Allain Midfield
Jim Femminella Attack
2005 Jon Edwards Defense
Ryan Vilar Midfield
2006 Brett Moyer Defense (MVP)
Chris Unterstein Attack
2008 Kevin Unterstein Midfield
Michael Unterstein Midfield
2009 Michael Colleluori Midfield
Anthony Muscarella Midfield
2010 Christian Scuderi Defense
Dan Stein Midfield
2011 Jay Card Attack
Steve DeNapoli Midfield
Michael Skudin Defense
2013 John Antoniades Midfield
Cody Solaja Defense
Adrian Sorichetti Midfield
2014 Drew Coholan Midfield
Torin Varn Attack
2015 Michael Malave Midfield
Ryan Rielly Defense
Steve Romano Midfield
Chris Selva Goalie
2016 Sam Llinares Attack
Korey Hendrickson Midfield
Brian von Bargen Midfield
Finn Sullivan Defense

ALL-CONFERENCE SELECTIONS (ALL-STARS)

LAURIE COX DIVISION
1955 Carl Orent Defense
Jerry Simandl Attack
John Stranahan Midfield
Lorel Teolis Defense
1961 William Heiser Midfield
1963 William Heiser Midfield
1964 Charles Menagh Defense
Phil Mordente Attack
1965 Ron Hansen Defense
Phil Mordente Attack
Howard Myers III Attack
1966 Phil Mordente Attack
1967 Mike D’Amato Attack
Art Konopacki Midfield
Frank Marcinowski Defense
Larry Reid Defense
Ed Wozniak Defense
EAST COAST CONFERENCE
1986 Dave McCulloch Midfield
1987 Mike Minisini Midfield
1988 Dave Giannone Goalie (MVP)
Steve Walakovits Attack
Mike McGinley Midfield
Mike Magee Midfield
Sean Bolger Attack
Tom Byrne Defense
1989 Michael LaCrosse Attack (MVP)
Steve Walakovits Attack
Michael Laudenslager Midfield
Mike Magee Midfield
Tom Byrne Defense
1990 Michael Laudenslager Midfield (MVP)
Gary Rinaldi Attack
Matt Cady Defense
1991 Joe Barra Midfield
Michael Laudenslager Midfield
Gary Rinaldi Attack
1992 Joe Barra Midfield
Anthony Bellomo Defense
Andy Carlson Attack
Dom DiNardo Attack
Kevin Johnson Goalie
NORTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE
1995 Kevin Jacobs Attack (MVP)
Doug Altmansberger Defense
Dave Heumann Defense
Brian Holland Midfield
Mark Spruyt Goalie
1996 Blake Miller Attack (MVP)
Anthony Alexander Midfield
Craig Flynn Defense
Chris Panos Attack – 2nd
AMERICA EAST
1997 Paul Judge Midfield
Ryan Grimes Defense
Jarred Testa Attack – 2nd
Rich Langtry Midfield – 2nd
Jamie Delgado Defense – 2nd
Mark Spruyt Goalie – 2nd
1998 Brian Langtry Attack – 1st (MVP)
Doug Shanahan Midfield – 1st (Rookie)
Kevin Warne Defense – 1st
Mark Spruyt Goalie -1st
Joe Ghedina Midfield – 2nd
1999 Brad Obloj Attack – 1st
Doug Shanahan Midfield – 1st
Joe Ghedina Midfield – 1st
Kevin Warne Defense – 1st
Joe Amplo Defense – 1st
Mike Demeo Goalie – 1st
Brian Spallina Midfield – 2nd
Scott Dooley Midfield – 2nd (Rookie)
2000 Tom Kessler Attack – 1st
Joe Kostolansky Attack – 1st
Brian Spallina Midfield – 1st
Mike Demeo Goalie – 1st
Doug Shanahan Midfield – 2nd
Evan Kostewka Midfield – 2nd
2001 Doug Shanahan Midfield – 1st (MVP)
Tom Kessler Attack – 1st
Mike Tierney Midfield – 2nd
Nick Polanco Defense – 2nd
COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2002 Nicky Polanco Defense – 1st (Player of the Year/Defensive Player of the Year)
Tom Kessler Attack – 1st
Scott Dooley Attack – 2nd
Evan LaPenna Defense – 2nd
Jack Alaimo Goalie – 2nd
2003 Joe Kostolansky Attack – 1st
Mike Morrison Midfield – 1st
Brian Zuchelli Defense – 1st
Brett Moyer Defense – 2nd (Rookie of the Year)
Jim Femminella Attack – 2nd
Michael Allain Midfield – 2nd
Matthew Southard Goalie – 2nd
2004 Brett Moyer Defense – 1st
Chris Unterstein Attack – 1st
Ryan Vilar Midfield – 2nd
2005 Brett Moyer Defense – 1st (Defensive Player of the Year)
Athan Iannucci Attack – 1st
Chris Unterstein Attack – 2nd
Mike Unterstein Midfield – Rookie (Rookie of the Year)
Kevin Unterstein Midfielder – Rookie
James Tuohy Goalie – Rookie
2006 Chris Unterstein Attack – 1st (Player of the Year)
Brett Moyer Defense – 1st (Defensive Player of the Year)
Sean McCarthy Defense – 1st
Athan Iannucci Attack – 1st
John Keysor Midfield – 1st
John Orsen Midfield – 1st
Matt Southard Goal – 1st
Tom Dooley Attack (Rookie of the Year)
2007 Tom Dooley Attack – 2nd
Adam Swarsen Defense – 2nd
Kevin Unterstein Midfield – 2nd
Michael Unterstein Midfield – 2nd
2008 Kevin Unterstein Midfield – 1st (Defensive Player of the Year)
Anthony Muscarella Midfield – 1st
Jay Card Attack – 2nd (Rookie of the Year)
Michael Unterstein Midfield – 2nd
Steve Prifte Midfield – 2nd
2009 Jay Card Attack – 1st (Player of the Year)
Michael Colleluori Midfield – 1st
Christian Scuderi Defense – 1st
Steven DeNapoli Midfield – 2nd
Steve Prifte Defense – 2nd
2010 Jay Card Attack – 1st
Brad Loizeaux Midfield – 1st
Jamie Lincoln Attack – 2nd
Adam Mojica Midfield – 2nd
Michael Skudin Defense – 2nd
2011 Michael Skudin Defense – 1st (Defensive Player of the Year)
John Antoniades Midfield – 1st
Ian Braddish Midfield – 1st
Jay Card Attack – 1st
Adam Mojica Midfield – 1st
Steve DeNapoli Midfield – 2nd
Andrew Gvozden Goal – 2nd
Jamie Lincoln Attack – 2nd
2012 Adrian Sorichetti Midfield – 1st
John Antoniades Midfield – 2nd
Mark Mullen Defense -2nd
2013 Mark Mullen Defense – 1st
Chris Selva Goal – 2nd
2014 Sam Llinares Attack – 1st
Finn Sullivan Defense – 1st
Ryan Rielly LSM – 1st
Drew Coholan Midfield – 2nd
Torin Varn Attack – 2nd
Chris Selva Goal – 2nd
2015 Sam Llinares Attack – 1st (Player of the Year)
Ryan Rielly Defense – 1st
Kris Clarke Midfield/FO – 1st
Michael Malave Midfield – 2nd
Finn Sullivan Defense – 2nd
2016 Finn Sullivan Defense – 1st (Defensive Player of the Year)
Josh Byrne Attack – 1st
Korey Hendrickson Midfield – 1st
Kris Clarke Midfield/FO – 1st
Jack Concannon Goal – 1st
Sam Llinares Attack – 2nd
Brian von Bargen Midfield – 2nd

ALL TEAMS

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

2003 Joe Kostolansky Attack
Brian Zuchelli Defense
Bryan Walker Midfield
2004 Athan Ianucci Attack
Chris Unterstein Attack
2005 Jon Edwards Defense
Len Panarelli Midfield
2006 Athan Iannucci Attack (Most Valuable Player)
Tim Treubig Midfield
Ryan Kelaher Defense
Matt Southard Goal
2007 Kevin Unterstein Midfield
Julian Watts Defense
2008 Kevin Unterstein Midfield (Most Valuable Player)
Collin Stabler Defense
Jack Vivonetto Defense
Joe Montemurro Midfield
2009 Steve DeNapoli Midfield
2011 Michael Skudin Defense
Steve DeNapoli Midfield
2014 Torin Varn Attack
Mike Malave Midfield
Ryan Rielly Defense

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

2007 Tom Interlicchio Midfield
Danny Orlando Goal
Dan Stein Attack
2008 Jay Card Attack (Rookie of the Year)
Steve DeNapoli Midfield
2009 Andrew Gvozden Goalie
Kevin Ford Attack
2010 John Antoniades Midfield
Cody Solaja Defense
Adrian Sorichetti Midfield
2012 Tyler Begley Attack
Mike Malave Midfield
Ryan Rielly Defense
2013 Sam Llinares Attack
Brian von Bargen Midfield
2014 Kris Clarke Midfield
Stephen Satterthwaite Defense
2015 Dylan Alderman Midfield
Tanner Griffin Defense

COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM

2014 Lance Yapor Attack
2015 Michael Malave Midfield
2016 Kris Clarke Midfield/FO

AWARD and SCHOLARSHIP

THE STEVE CARLIN UNSUNG HERO AWARD
1989 Matt Cady Defense
1990 Joe Carrello Midfield
1991 Brian Donaghy Defense
1992 Scott Apgar Midfield
1993 Brian Holland Midfield
1994 Doug Altmansberger Defense
1995 Chris Bergersen Midfield
1996 Jude Ehrbar Defense
1997 Karl Hedstrom Goalie
1998 Larry Kramer Defense
1999 Chris Korzonkiewicz Midfield
2000 Ed Hilbert Midfield
2001 Gerry Donaghy Midfield
2002 Scott Dooley Attack
2003 Dave Sweeney Midfield
2004 Len Panarelli Midfield
2005 James Morgan Midfield
2006 Joe Mascaretti Midfield
2007 Julian Watts Defense
2008 Michael Unterstein Midfield
2009 Ryan Carter Midfield
2010 Isaac Neal Defense
2011 Tim Holman Midfield
2012 Cole Koesterer Midfield
2013 Jordan Fried Attack
2014 Anthony Zappone Midfield
2015 Chris Selva Goalie
THE BENGT BARBACCIA AWARD
1994 Andy Carlson Attack
1995 Doug Altmansberger Defense
1996 Blake Miller Attack
1997 Rich Langtry Midfield
1998 Armando Polanco Defense
1999 Jay Artinian Midfield
2000 David Neidhart Goalie
2001 Ed Hilbert Midfield
2002 Dave Sweeny Defense
2003 Steve Izzo Goalie
2004 Jon Edwards Defense
2005 Len Panarelli Midfield
2006 John Gorman Midfield
2007 John Gorman Midfield
2008 Anthony Muscarella Midfield
2009 Jack Vivonetto Defense
2010 Tom Interlicchio Midfield
2011 Steve DeNapoli Midfield
2012 Andrew Gvozden Goalie
2013 Cody Solaja Defense
2014 Drew Coholan Midfield
2015 Michael Malave Midfield
THE DAVID MCCARTNEY MEMORIAL ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIP
2003 James Morgan Attack
2004 John Orsen Midfield
2005 John Gorman Defense
2006 Collin Stabler Defense
2007 Kevin Unterstein Midfield
2008 Michael Unterstein Midfield
2009 Steven DeNapoli Midfield
2010 Sean Lucas Midfield
2011 Michael Skudin Defense
2012 Michael DeNapoli Attack
2013 John Antoniades Midfield
2014 Torin Varn Attack
2015 Steve Romano Midfield
THE JAMES C. METZGER OUTSTANDING SOPHOMORE AWARD
Awarded annually to the sophomore who best transitions from freshman year to sophomore year and performs at a high level on the field while excelling in the classroom.
2012 Lance Yapor Attack
2013 Chris Selva Goalie
2014 Sam Llinares Attack
2015 Kris Clarke Midfield/FO

Start typing and press Enter to search